美專120的部分內容:
[…] It reasoned that “because the Doyle patent and the Chu application have different, albeit overlapping, inventive entities,” the Doyle patent was necessarily the work of another as defined in the United States Patent Code,2 and therefore available as a prior art reference against the Chu application.
事實上Board的分析其實是依據判例法對美專102條“by another”的解譯,只要有一人不相同就算是不同的inventive entities。因此子案就不能夠 entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application。
CAFC的分析
Analysis of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Congress’ s substitution of the phrase “by the same inventor” in 35 U.S.C. s.120 with the phrase “which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application” in the Patent Law Amendments Act of 1984. Judge Rich stated that with this change in statutory language, Congress intended to allow continuation, divisional, and continuation-in-part5 applications to be filed and afforded the filing date of the parent application even absent complete identity of